Jared McCain

OKC · NBASGPHX @ OKCMon 8:10 PM

Prices last pulled 4:18 PM ET

First Basket

5 games logged · thin sample

Jared McCain First Basket · 5 games logged · thin sample

0 of 5 (0%) scored first in all 5 (measured starts only) · to score +800 bet365 · prices from

line0.5
1+ first basket
0
0
0
0
0

quoted at 0.5: O +800 (bet365) · no under

12/23vs BKN4/10@ DEN4/12vs PHX5/26vs SAS5/28@ SAS

latest0 Thu, May 28, 2026 · @ SAS

first basket

0 of 5 (0%) scored first in all 5 (measured starts only)

minutesno range set29.8 avg over the 5 charted
by window, any range:last 529.8all29.8

First Basket: Breakdowns

First basket

First score of the game, including free throws. Non-starters are void. Settlement rule

Starting status not confirmed. A posted price does not confirm a starting spot.

McCain and the Thunder

No measured starts in 2026-27 yet.
small sample: 3 games
When the Thunder scored first, who scored1 of 3 games
  • Cason Wallace1 · 100.0%
The Thunder scored first1 of 3 games · 3rd fewest of 30
mostfewest
Thunder 33.3%middle 50.0%: every game has one team that scores first

Won the opening tip 2 of 3 (66.7%).

The Suns' defense

0.0%an SG scored first against them in 0 of 2 games
1st fewest of 301st percentileleague middle 0.0%small sample: 2 games
Who scores first against the Suns, by position
Expected OKC PG · Shai Gilgeous-Alexander · 0.0% first baskets in 2026-27 (0 of 3 starts)Expected OKC SG · Jared McCain · no start on file in 2026-27Expected OKC PF · Chet Holmgren · 0.0% first baskets in 2026-27 (0 of 3 starts)Expected OKC C · Isaiah Hartenstein · 0.0% first baskets in 2026-27 (0 of 3 starts)

PG: 0 of 2 games (0.0%) · 1st fewest of 30 · 1st percentile

mostfewest
Suns 0.0%league middle 0.0%, the median club for a PG

SG: 0 of 2 games (0.0%) · 1st fewest of 30 · 1st percentile

mostfewest
Suns 0.0%league middle 0.0%, the median club for an SG

SF: 0 of 2 games (0.0%) · 1st fewest of 30 · 1st percentile

mostfewest
Suns 0.0%league middle 0.0%, the median club for an SF

PF: 0 of 2 games (0.0%) · 1st fewest of 30 · 1st percentile

mostfewest
Suns 0.0%league middle 0.0%, the median club for a PF

C: 1 of 2 games (50.0%) · 3rd most of 30 · 90th percentile

mostfewest
Suns 50.0%league middle 0.0%, the median club for a C
Opponents scored first against the Suns1 of 2 games · 13th fewest of 30
mostfewest
Suns 50.0%middle 50.0%

Won the opening tip 1 of 2 (50.0%).

Suns at Thunder matchup cheat sheet →

McCain and the Thunder

0.0%scored first in 0 of 5 starts
took his team's first shot 0 of 5
When the Thunder scored first, who scored44 of 80 games
  • Chet Holmgren11 · 25.0%
  • Luguentz Dort10 · 22.7%
  • Cason Wallace9 · 20.5%
  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander5 · 11.4%
  • Isaiah Hartenstein4 · 9.1%
  • Everyone else9 · 20.5%
The Thunder scored first44 of 80 games · 9th most of 30
mostfewest
Thunder 55.0%middle 50.0%: every game has one team that scores first

Won the opening tip 42 of 80 (52.5%).

The Suns' defense

7.9%an SG scored first against them in 6 of 76 games
11th fewest of 3034th percentileleague middle 9.6%
Who scores first against the Suns, by position
Expected OKC PG · Shai Gilgeous-Alexander · 6.1% first baskets in 2025-26 (5 of 82 starts)Expected OKC SG · Jared McCain · 0.0% first baskets in 2025-26 (0 of 5 starts)Expected OKC PF · Chet Holmgren · 13.4% first baskets in 2025-26 (11 of 82 starts)Expected OKC C · Isaiah Hartenstein · 6.7% first baskets in 2025-26 (4 of 60 starts)

PG: 7 of 76 games (9.2%) · 14th fewest of 30 · 45th percentile

mostfewest
Suns 9.2%league middle 9.6%, the median club for a PG

SG: 6 of 76 games (7.9%) · 11th fewest of 30 · 34th percentile

mostfewest
Suns 7.9%league middle 9.6%, the median club for an SG

SF: 9 of 76 games (11.8%) · 11th most of 30 · 66th percentile

mostfewest
Suns 11.8%league middle 8.9%, the median club for an SF

PF: 6 of 76 games (7.9%) · 10th fewest of 30 · 31st percentile

mostfewest
Suns 7.9%league middle 8.8%, the median club for a PF

C: 6 of 76 games (7.9%) · 8th fewest of 30 · 24th percentile

mostfewest
Suns 7.9%league middle 10.8%, the median club for a C
Opponents scored first against the Suns35 of 76 games · 11th fewest of 30
mostfewest
Suns 46.1%middle 50.0%

Won the opening tip 55 of 76 (72.4%).

Suns at Thunder matchup cheat sheet →

ESPN play-by-play, regular season, measured games only. Positions are this season's rosters; a scorer who has left the league is not counted at any position.

New lines every morning · Today’s board · Results

Yes +800 bet365prices from