FREE TOOL · NFL

How often does a receiver clear his targets line?

Pick a receiver and set a targets number. The tool shows how often he went over it this season, in his last five, at home and away, game by game, with his place in his team's target share and what the opponent allows his position.

Targets lineover 12.5

his season median is 12 targets a game (this line).

Matthew Golden

Green Bay Packers · wide receiver · 8 games this season · 10.3 targets a game · last game Oct 29 · 27.1% of the team's targets

Last 52 of 540%over 12.5
Last 102 of 825%8 played so far
Season2 of 825%8 games
Home2 of 450%4 home games
Away0 of 40%4 away games

Trend: 10.4 targets a game over his last 5 against 10.3 for the season, so flat.

Matthew Golden, targets by game

over the lineunder the lineyour line
051015
12
6
12
7
7
13
12
13
12.5
team
target
share
@MINSep 1330%
@NYJSep 2021%
ATLSep 2424%
@TBOct 423%
CHIOct 1122%
DALOct 1833%
@DETOct 2529%
CAROct 2933%

Team target share, Green Bay Packers

1st of 15 in targets on the Green Bay Packers this season

  1. 1Matthew Golden WR27.1%82 tgt · 8 gm
  2. 2Christian Watson WR21.8%66 tgt · 8 gm
  3. 3Tucker Kraft TE16.2%49 tgt · 8 gm
  4. 4Josh Jacobs RB16.0%13 tgt · 2 gm
  5. 5Jayden Reed WR11.6%8 tgt · 2 gm
  6. 6Skyy Moore WR7.7%14 tgt · 5 gm
  7. 7Savion Williams WR7.4%9 tgt · 3 gm
  8. 8Pierre Strong Jr. RB6.5%10 tgt · 4 gm
  9. 9MarShawn Lloyd RB5.6%17 tgt · 8 gm
  10. 10Bo Melton WR3.3%10 tgt · 8 gm
  11. 11Chris Brooks RB3.3%5 tgt · 4 gm
  12. 12Jonnu Smith TE3.0%8 tgt · 7 gm
  13. 13J. Michael Sturdivant WR1.9%5 tgt · 7 gm
  14. 14Kaleb Johnson RB1.6%3 tgt · 5 gm
  15. 15Mark Redman TE1.0%3 tgt · 8 gm

Every pass catcher on the club this season, biggest share first. Share is his targets over the club's targets in the games he played.

What the opponent allows wide receivers

His next game is not on the schedule yet, so this is his last opponent: home to the Carolina Panthers, Oct 29.

The Carolina Panthers allow 19.7 targets a game to wide receivers, league middle 18.6. Rank T23 of 32 (1 allows the fewest), over 7 games. Full defense vs position table.

Game log

DateOppTargetsLine 12.5Team tgtsShareCatchesYardsSnaps
Oct 29vs CAR13over3933%77986%
Oct 25@ DET12under4229%63985%
Oct 18vs DAL13over4033%610484%
Oct 11vs CHI7under3222%612377%
Oct 4@ TB7under3023%32188%
Sep 24vs ATL12under5124%510082%
Sep 20@ NYJ6under2921%45886%
Sep 13@ MIN12under4030%69582%

no sportsbook prices targets, so there are no odds, no book line and no ev anywhere on this page. it is the stat only: how often he cleared the number you set. the line you type is yours, not a market.

Targets come from the official play-by-play (nflverse) and refresh the morning after each game, through Oct 29. Regular season only. The tool is free forever, like the rest of the toolkit.

Most targeted receivers this season

Targets a game, through Oct 29, three games played or more. Click a name to load him into the tool.

ReceiverTeamPosGPTargetsPer gameMedianTeam share
Puka NacuaLos Angeles RamsWR56212.41032.3%
CeeDee LambDallas CowboysWR78111.6930.1%
Amon-Ra St. BrownDetroit LionsWR66811.31131.1%
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSeattle SeahawksWR77811.11136.1%
Trey McBrideArizona CardinalsTE77811.11128.7%
Brock BowersLas Vegas RaidersTE55210.41026.0%
Matthew GoldenGreen Bay PackersWR88210.31227.1%
DeVonta SmithPhiladelphia EaglesWR44110.310.532.8%
Chris OlaveNew Orleans SaintsWR77110.11026.9%
Malik NabersNew York GiantsWR77010.0929.7%
Michael WilsonArizona CardinalsWR7669.4724.3%
Tetairoa McMillanCarolina PanthersWR7659.3926.2%
Isaiah LikelyNew York GiantsTE7639.01026.7%
Zay FlowersBaltimore RavensWR6538.89.531.2%
Tee HigginsCincinnati BengalsWR6508.3723.4%
DK MetcalfPittsburgh SteelersWR7588.3923.5%
George PickensDallas CowboysWR7588.3821.6%
Christian WatsonGreen Bay PackersWR8668.3821.8%
Davante AdamsLos Angeles RamsWR6498.2820.2%
Emeka EgbukaTampa Bay BuccaneersWR6498.27.526.2%
Drake LondonAtlanta FalconsWR7578.11029.2%
Parker WashingtonJacksonville JaguarsWR6467.77.525.7%
Stefon DiggsWashington CommandersWR5387.6723.0%
Ja'Marr ChaseCincinnati BengalsWR6457.5821.0%
Jalen CokerCarolina PanthersWR6447.3721.1%

How to read the targets tool

Targets are the cleanest volume stat a receiver has: a catch needs the throw to be good, a yard needs the catch, but a target only needs the quarterback to look his way. That is why target share tracks a receiver's role better than his box score does, and why the pecking order sits beside the chart.

The hit rate is a count, not a forecast. Seven games into a season, four of seven is as much as the data can say, and the trend line under the tiles is there so a hot or cold stretch is visible instead of hidden inside the season number. Read the opponent card the same way: it is what that defense has allowed so far, ranked against the other 31.

Why are there no odds on this page?

Because no sportsbook in our feeds prices targets. The tool shows the stat alone: how often a receiver went over the number you set. The number is yours, not a market, and there is no expected value to compute without a price.

How is the hit rate counted?

A game counts as over when his targets beat the line. Lines are half points, so a game can never land on the line. Last 5 and Last 10 read his most recent games; Season reads every regular-season game this year.

What is team target share?

His targets divided by his team's targets in that game. The team total comes off the box score rows themselves: each player's share times his targets agree on one team number, so it is read, never guessed. The pecking order under the chart uses the same share over the season.

Where do the targets come from?

The nflverse play-by-play and box scores, the same source as the Lab's NFL player pages and the defense vs position tables. The file refreshes the morning after each game, regular season only.

What does the opponent card mean?

How many targets a game the next opponent allows to his position, ranked among the 32 defenses where 1 allows the fewest. When the next game is not on the schedule yet, the card shows his last opponent and says so.

Related

The defenses behind the opponent card, and the matchup pages that use them.